IRAs and Your Estate Plans
[…] The 2nd option offered to the beneficiary is to hold the IRA in the deceased person’s account and permit the beneficiary to take monthly distributions over five years.

This option requires the beneficiary to cleaned out the IRA account faster but also provides him with instant asset protection during that five year period, shielding the inheritance from creditors, divorce and any judgment liens against the beneficiary…  at least, that’s what we believed.

According to Florida Statutes Section 222.21(2)(a), any “money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant, or a beneficiary from, or any interest of any owner, participant, or beneficiary in, a fund or account is exempt from all claims of creditors of the owner, beneficiary, or participant if the fund or account” is maintained as an IRA.  The same is true for ERISA plans, DROP plans, Pension plans, and annuities.  (Note: Life insurance and homestead investments also provide instant asset protection but are not pertinent to this discussion.)